HAMILTON v. FLOYD COUNTY INDIANA et al
[…] Hamilton’s federal claims became final under state law. 15 We turn first to the inspection orders issued by the state court on October 12, 2016, November 16, 2016, and January 18, 2017, respectively. Neither party has informed us, nor have we been able to definitively determine, whether such orders are considered final under Indiana law. Upon the filing of a verified complaint, the state court may authorize a health department inspection of private property under Indiana Code § 16-20-1-23, if the court finds that the local health official seeking the order “by oath or affirmation, provided reliable information establishing the violation of a public health law or rule at the premises.” IND. CODE § 16-20-1-23(c). We view such an order as being similar to a probable cause determination on a warrant application, which is not a final order.