HAMILTON v. FLOYD COUNTY INDIANA et al
[…] Id. 20 Here, Health Department officials did not obtain administrative warrants before conducting the inspections of Mr. Hamilton’s property that are challenged in this action, nor is there any argument that Mr. Hamilton consented to the inspections or that an exception to the warrant requirement applied. Defendants argue, however, that the state court’s orders authorizing the inspections serve as the functional equivalent to an administrative inspection warrant. To obtain those court orders, Defendants followed the procedures set forth in Indiana Code § 16-20-1-23, which authorizes local health department officials to “enter any premises at any reasonable time and inspect, investigate, evaluate, conduct tests, or take specimens or samples for testing that may be reasonably necessary to determine compliance with public health laws and rules and for the prevention and suppression of disease.” IND. CODE § 16-20-1-23(a). The statute requires local officials to obtain consent from the owner or occupant of the residence before conducting a search pursuant to § 16-20-1-23 unless, among other exceptions, the local health officer “obtains an order from a circuit or superior court in the jurisdiction where the premises is located to authorize the inspection, investigation, evaluation, testing, or taking of specimens or samples for testing.” IND. CODE § 16-20-1-23(b)(1). A circuit or superior court may issue such an order “if the court finds that the local health officer or the officer's designee, by oath or affirmation, provided reliable information establishing the violation of a public health law or rule at the premises.” IND. CODE § 1620-1-23(c). Defendants maintain that the state court’s orders permitting inspection of the Property, which were issued pursuant to the process described in Indiana Code § 16-20-121 23, are constitutionally permissible substitutes for administrative warrants.