NEW HORIZONS REHABILITATION, INC. v. STATE OF INDIANA et al
[…] FHAA,
Rehabilitation Act, and Title II of the ADA. Eleventh Amendment Immunity operates differently
under the three statutes. New Horizons concedes that the Eleventh Amendment would preclude
11
suit against the State on the ADA claim. “That said, the Eleventh Amendment was not an obstacle
for Barrett because damages are available against the State of Wisconsin under the Rehabilitation
Act.” Barrett v. Wallace, 570 Fed. Appx. 598, 600 n.1 (7th Cir. 2004). Nevertheless, Congress
expressly made its intent clear that a state is not immune for a violation of Section 504 of the
Rehabilitation Act of 1973 if a state program receives federal funding. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d7(a)(1). “Program or activity” is defined as “all of the operations of . . . a department, agency,
special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or a local government.” 29 U.S.C. §
794(b)(1)(A). Therefore, both DHS and the Commission fall under the definition of program or
activity of a state or local government. It is undisputed that DHS is a recipient of federal funding;