PEOPLE FOR THE ETHICAL TREATMENT OF ANIMALS, INC. v. WILDLIFE IN NEED AND WILDLIFE IN DEED, INC. et al
[…] Ct. App. Oct. 30, 2017) (noting that vague allegations about a defendant’s conduct are insufficient to support a defamation claim). Plaintiff also seeks dismissal under Indiana’s Anti-SLAPP statute which directs a court to dismiss a claim of defamation if the court finds by the preponderance of the evidence that “the act upon which the claim is based is a lawful act in furtherance of the person’s right of petition or free speech under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Indiana.” Ind. Code § 34-7-7-9(d). The Anti-SLAPP Statute permits a successful defendant to be awarded attorney fees and costs for prevailing on a motion to dismiss. Ind. Code § 34-7-7-7 (“A prevailing defendant on a motion to dismiss made under this chapter is entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.”). The court declines to award Plaintiff costs and fees under the Anti-SLAPP statute since Defendants have not identified any statements or publications that are defamatory. Fees and costs are only recoverable when a motion to dismiss is granted under that 3 section. See Ind.