COMBS v. CLARK COUNTY et al
[…] The plaintiff’s motion to reconsider, dkt. [7], is granted and the plaintiff is granted in forma pauperis status. Because the plaintiff is unable to obtain a copy of his institutional trust account, the initial partial filing fee is waived. II. Screening The complaint is now subject to the screening requirement of 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b). This statute directs that the Court dismiss a complaint or any claim within a complaint which “(1) is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted; or (2) seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief.” Id.