COYLE NISSAN, LLC v. NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
[…] Counts VII, VIII, and IX is granted. To the extent that Count XII seeks a declaratory judgment
based upon the DSA, that claim also is dismissed.
2.
Counts V, VI, and XII – Indiana Deceptive Franchise Practices Act
Next, NNA argues that the Court should dismiss the claims asserted under Indiana Code
§§ 23-2-2.7-2(1)(iv) and 23-2-2.7-2(5) (sections of the Indiana Deceptive Franchise Practices Act
(“the Act”)) because the Dealer Agreement is not a “franchise” for purposes of the Act. Under the
Act, a franchise is “any agreement meeting the provisions of IC 23-2-2.5-1, clauses (a)(1) and (2)
which relates to the business of selling automobiles and/or trucks . . . .” Ind. Code § 23-2-2.7-5.
Indiana Code § 23-2-2.5-1(a)(1) explains that a franchise is a contract by which “a franchisee is
granted the right to engage in the business of dispensing goods or services, under a marketing plan
or system prescribed in substantial part by a franchisor.”
13
NNA argues that Coyle does not operate under a marketing plan or system prescribed in
substantial part by NNA, and thus, it is not a franchise. NNA asserts the Dealer Agreement is a
“personal services agreement” under which Coyle is to “endeavor to fulfill its responsibilities