COYLE NISSAN, LLC v. NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
[…] Coyle failed to plead facts to support a plausible claim.
NNA argues that the DSA does not provide a private right of action to allow Coyle to bring
its claims to court. The DSA provides limited rights to dealers who complain of unfair practices
by a manufacturer, none of which include the right to bring a private lawsuit in court. The DSA
provides that, within thirty days of a notice of termination that a dealer believes is contrary to law,
“the franchisee may protest the proposed action by bringing a declaratory judgment action before
the division.” Ind. Code § 9-32-13-27(d). The “division” is the Dealer Services Division within
the office of the Indiana Secretary of State. Ind. Code § 9-32-2-11. Upon a timely and proper
protest, “the division shall schedule an administrative hearing. The administrative hearing must
comply with IC 4-21.5. The declaratory judgment action must include a determination of whether
good cause exists for the proposed action.” Ind. Code § 9-32-13-27(e).
The DSA allows a dealer to bring a similar administrative declaratory judgment action
before the division to protest a relocation or add-point within an existing dealer’s relevant market
area. Ind. Code § 9-32-13-24(e).