TINGLE-DUNCIL v. JEFFERSON COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT et al
[…] Tingle-Duncil was provided four different medications intended
to induce a miscarriage and was then sent back to her cellblock. Id. Before the procedure, she
received no information regarding her right to determine the final disposition of the remains of the
aborted or the disposition policy of the health care facility concerning the disposition of the aborted
fetus, as required by Indiana Codes §§ 16-34-3 and 23-14-54. Nor was she provided the
1
Which Ms. Tingle-Duncil titled "Amended Complaint".
2
opportunity to view the fetal ultrasound imaging as required by Indiana Code § 16-34-2-1.1, or
given certain advisements about follow-up care or warnings about potential side effects as required
by Indiana law. Id. at 4. Ms. Tingle-Duncil was not provided "the name of the physician
performing the abortion, the physician’s medical license number, and an emergency telephone
number where the physician or the physician’s designee may be contacted on a twenty-four (24)
hour a day, seven (7) day a week basis," as required by Indiana law. Id.
Within an hour of returning to her cell, Ms. Tingle-Duncil began experiencing severe
abdominal pain and hemorrhaging. She became too weak to shower or eat. She requested
assistance from Jail staff, who ignored her. Ms.