In Re: Robert K Miell
[…] Moreover, as a bankruptcy court recently recognized, § 330(a)(4)(B) establishes a standard for determining compensation of a 4 Chapter 13 debtor's attorney that is different from the standard utilized in a Chapter 11 case, "as the services of the Chapter 13 attorney need not benefit the estate generally, so long as the services benefit the debtor." In re Bailey, 2009 WL 2167736 *4 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. July 15, 2009) (citing 11 U.S.C. §§ 330(a)(4)(B) and 330(a)(3), which states the "other factors" mentioned in § 330(a)(4)(B), and states that a relevant factor is "whether the services were necessary to the administration of, or beneficial at the time at which the service was rendered toward the completion of, a case under this title"); In re Herbert, 2009 WL 1941978, *4 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. July 2, 2009) (same); see also In re Newman, 2003 WL 751327, *2 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2003) (noting that, owing to amendment of § 330, "debtor's counsel generally may not be compensated from bankruptcy estate assets," citing In re American Steel Prods., Inc., 197 F.3d 1354 (11th Cir. 1999), as holding that the amended version of § 330 precludes award of attorney fees to debtor's counsel in Chapter 7 and Chapter 11 cases, and noting that "[a]n exception to this prohibition is found in section 330(a)(4)(B) which applies to attorneys representing individuals in chapter 12 and chapter 13 cases," in which "a court may allow reasonable compensation to the debtor's attorney for representing the interests of the debtor in connection with a chapter 13 case"). This court concludes that the exclusion of Chapter 11 cases from § 330(a)(4)(B) is intentional and that a different compensation scheme is intended for attorneys of debtors in Chapter 11 cases.