Bartlett et al v. United States Department of Agriculture et al
[…] participants” and “[m]athematical formulas established under a statute or program regulation
1
However, Plaintiffs continue to assert that they failed to exhaust their
administrative remedies because they believed they reached an agreement with McClure
that Plaintiffs did not need to pursue further appeals.
8
and decisions based solely on the application of those formulas”).
However, in order to exhaust their administrative remedies, Plaintiffs were still
required to appeal the appealability decisions of their respective county FSA committees.
See 7 U.S.C. § 6992(d) (“If an officer, employee, or committee of an agency determines
that a decision is not appealable and a participant appeals the decision to the Director, the
Director shall determine whether the decision is adverse to the individual participant and
thus appealable or is a matter of general applicability and thus not subject to appeal. The
determination of the Director as to whether a decision is appealable shall be administratively
final.”); 7 C.F.R. § 11.6(a) (“Not later than 30 days after the date on which a participant
receives a determination from an agency that an agency decision is not appealable, the
participant must submit a written request personally signed by the participant to the Director