Bartlett et al v. United States Department of Agriculture et al
[…] (1) the Secretary [of Agriculture];
(2) the Department [of Agriculture]; or
(3) an agency, office, officer, or employee of the Department
[of Agriculture].
7 U.S.C. § 6912(e).
In their Resistance to the Motion to Dismiss, Plaintiffs appear to concede that they
failed to exhaust their administrative remedies when they failed to appeal the decisions of
their respective county FSA committees that the “Price Election” issue was an unappealable
issue of general applicability under the SURE Program.1 The Code of Federal Regulations
explains that certain decisions are not appealable. See 7 C.F.R. § 780.5 (discussing types
of decisions that are not appealable, including “[a]ny general program provision or program
policy or any statutory or regulatory requirement that is applicable to similarly situated
participants” and “[m]athematical formulas established under a statute or program regulation
1
However, Plaintiffs continue to assert that they failed to exhaust their
administrative remedies because they believed they reached an agreement with McClure
that Plaintiffs did not need to pursue further appeals.
8