BVS, Inc v. CDW Direct, LLC et al
[…] to the agreement may be reached. Such writings are to be read
on the assumption that the course of prior dealings between the
17
parties . . . w[as] taken for granted when the document was
phrased. Unless carefully negated they have become an
element of the meaning of the words used.
Iowa Code § 554.2202, cmt. 2. “Course of dealing” is defined as “a sequence of conduct
concerning previous transactions between the parties to a particular transaction that is fairly
to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their
expressions and other conduct.” Iowa Code § 554.1303(2).
Iowa Code section 554.2207 provides:
1. A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a
written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time
operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional
to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless
acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the
additional or different terms.
2. The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for
addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms
become part of the contract unless:
...
b. they materially alter it.
Iowa Code § 554.2207. Whether an additional term “materially alter[s]” the terms of the
parties’ contract depends on whether the term “result[s] in surprise or hardship if
incorporated without express awareness by the other party.” Iowa Code § 554.2207, cmt.