Hartsfield v. State of Iowa et al
[…] Download PDF
IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF IOWA CEDAR RAPIDS DIVISION NAPOLEON HARTSFIELD, Plaintiff, No. C11-0134-LRR vs. STATE OF IOWA, JERRY BURT, IOWA DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS, JOHN FAYRAM, CURT MAYO, DENNIS LEBARGE, KATHRYN WILLIAMS, ORDER Defendants. ____________________________ This matter is before the court following removal from the Iowa District Court for Jones County. Such removal occurred on December 8, 2011. The defendants did not submit the appropriate filing fee. See 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a) (“The clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding in such court, whether by original process, removal or otherwise, to pay a filing fee of $350 . . . .”); see also LR 3(d) (requiring fee that is prescribed by statute). And, it appears that the defendants did not comply with the court’s rules regarding removal or federal law regarding removal.