United States of America v. $7,696.00 in United States Currency
[…] Perry did not file a reply, and the time for doing so has expired. See LR 7(g) (providing that a reply must be filed within seven days after a resistance is served). Neither party requests the opportunity to present oral argument on the Motion, and the court finds that a hearing is unnecessary. The Motion is fully submitted and ready for decision. III. SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION The court has subject matter jurisdiction over this action because the United States instituted the action and it is a forfeiture proceeding brought under 21 U.S.C. § 881. See 28 U.S.C. § 1345 (“[T]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1355(a) (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any Act of Congress . . . .); see also United States v. Real Property Located at Meramec View Estates, No. 99-3689, 230 F.3d 1365 (Table), 2000 WL 1248003, at *1 (8th Cir.