Hoskins v. Fayram
[…] Iowa, 322 F.3d 1018, 1022 (8th Cir. 2003). Iowa law requires post-conviction applicants to raise all available grounds for relief in their original, supplemental, or amended applications. Iowa Code § 822.8 (1994). “Any ground . . . not raised . . . may not be the basis for a subsequent application” unless the court finds “sufficient reason” to justify the omission. Id. Wemark, 322 F.3d at 1022 (alterations in original). In addition, a three-year statute of limitations applies to individuals who seek to file a petition for postconviction relief. Id. at 1022 n.3 (citing Iowa Code section 822.3). The three-year statute of limitations in the instant case began on the date procedendo issued. See Iowa Code section 822.3 (“All 22 other applications must be filed within three years . . . from the date the writ of procedendo is issued.”). Given that procedendo issued on July 7, 2008, Petitioner’s instant claim is procedurally defaulted.