Stark v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] their basis in mental/medical conditions other than her ongoing alcohol abuse.”
(TR 17.) This is a medical opinion of the ALJ and the record has no expert
medical opinion regarding plaintiff’s mental limitations to support it.
Pratt v.
Sullivan, 956 F.2d 830, 834 (8th Cir. 1992). “[T[he RFC is ultimately a medical
question that must find at least some support in the medical evidence of record.”
Masterson v. Barnhart, 363 F.3d 731, 738 (8th Cir. 2004.) The Social Security
Administration provides within their regulations that a consultative examination
may be purchased in these circumstances, 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(A)(b), and is
required when “[t]he additional evidence is not contained in the records of your
medical sources.”
20 C.F.R. § 404.1519a(b)(1). There is no consultative
examination in this case, and there is no other support for such a finding on
plaintiff’s mental health. The ALJ could not have made an informed decision
2
about
the
claimant’s
mental
residual
functional
capacity
under
these