General Electric Capital Corporation v. FPL Service Corp.
[…] 16
otherwise dispose of the [copiers], with or without notice to [FPL], at a public or
private sale, and without any duty to account to [FPL] with respect to such action or
inaction or for any proceeds with respect thereto” (docket no. 9-3, at 7). Alternatively,
GECC argues that it resold the copiers in a commercially reasonable manner.
GECC’s argument that FPL waived its Article 9 rights is unavailing. A debtor
cannot waive the UCC’s requirement that secured parties dispose of repossessed
collateral in a commercially reasonable manner. See Iowa Code § 554.9602(7) (noting
that a debtor cannot waive its rights under Iowa Code § 554.9610(2)); id. §
554.9610(2) (requiring that “[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the
method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable”).
Also, “[a] debtor . . . may waive the right to notification of disposition of collateral
under section 554.9611 only by an agreement to that effect entered into and
authenticated after default.” Id. § 554.9624(1). The record contains no evidence of
such a post-default agreement.
Thus, FPL could not have waived its rights to a
commercially reasonable copier resale, or to notice of that resale.
The questions remain whether there is a material factual dispute regarding the
reasonableness of GECC’s resale and whether GECC properly notified FPL of the
resale. I will address these questions in turn.
a.
Did GECC dispose of the copiers in a commercially
reasonable manner?
Iowa Code § 554.9610(2) provides:
Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the
method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be
commercially reasonable. If commercially reasonable, a
secured party may dispose of collateral by public or private
proceedings, by one or more contracts, as a unit or in
parcels, and at any time and place and on any terms.
17
The UCC provides examples of commercially reasonable dispositions. For instance,
“[a] disposition of collateral is made in a commercially reasonable manner if the
disposition is made . . . in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among