General Electric Capital Corporation v. FPL Service Corp.
[…] with this part.” Id. § 554.9626(1)(b). If the secured party fails to meet its burden,
the liability of a debtor . . . for a deficiency is limited to an
amount by which the sum of the secured obligation,
expenses, and attorney’s fees exceeds the greater of:
(1) the proceeds of the collection, enforcement,
disposition, or acceptance; or
(2) the amount of proceeds that would have been
realized had the noncomplying secured party
proceeded in accordance with the provisions of this
21
part relating to collection, enforcement, disposition,
or acceptance.
Id. § 554.9626(1)(c).
Iowa Code § 554.9626(1)(d) provides that “the amount of
proceeds that would have been realized is equal to the sum of the secured obligation,
expenses, and attorney’s fees unless the secured party proves that the amount is less
than that sum.”
Thus, Iowa law applies a “rebuttable presumption rule for transactions other than
consumer transactions.” Id. § 554.9626, cmt. 3. Under the rebuttable presumption
rule,
[u]nless the secured party proves that compliance with the
relevant provisions would have yielded a smaller amount, . .