General Electric Capital Corporation v. FPL Service Corp.
[…] commercially reasonable. If commercially reasonable, a
secured party may dispose of collateral by public or private
proceedings, by one or more contracts, as a unit or in
parcels, and at any time and place and on any terms.
17
The UCC provides examples of commercially reasonable dispositions. For instance,
“[a] disposition of collateral is made in a commercially reasonable manner if the
disposition is made . . . in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among
dealers in the type of property that was the subject of the disposition.”
Id. §
554.9627(2)(c). “The burden of proving commercial reasonableness [is] on . . . the
secured party.”
John Deere Leasing Co. v. Fraker, 395 N.W.2d 885, 888 (Iowa
1986); see also Iowa Code § 554.9626(1)(b) (“[I]f the secured party’s compliance is
placed in issue, the secured party has the burden of establishing that the collection,
enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was conducted in accordance with this part.”).
FPL argues that “GECC has not provided any facts to show it disposed of the
collateral in a commercially reasonable manner” (docket no. 11, at 5). In fact, GECC
has offered evidence that it disposed of both copiers in a commercially reasonable
manner.