Hanson v. Berthel Fisher and Company Financial Services, Inc et al
[…] 502.102(26).
Plaintiffs have alleged that Berthel Fisher offered the TNP 2008
Participating Notes Program notes for sale and that such offer originated from their Iowabased headquarters. Therefore, Plaintiffs have pled sufficient allegations to support their
claim in Count VII pursuant to section 502.509(7) and the Motion is denied to the extent
that it requests that the court dismiss Plaintiffs’ claim in Count VII of the Complaint.
56
G. Count VIII
In Count VIII of the Complaint, Plaintiffs claim that Defendants violated Iowa Code
section 502.501A, which states:
A broker-dealer or agent shall not effect a transaction in, or
induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of, any
security in this state by means of any manipulative, deceptive,
or other fraudulent scheme, device, or contrivance, fictitious
quotation, or in violation of this chapter. A broker-dealer or
agent shall not recommend to a customer the purchase, sale,
or exchange of a security without reasonable grounds to
believe that the transaction or recommendation is suitable for
the customer based upon reasonable inquiry concerning the
customer’s investment objectives, financial situation and
needs, and other relevant information known by the brokerdealer.
Iowa Code § 502.501A. Plaintiffs assert that “Defendants violated [section] 502.501A
because [they] effected transactions in, and/or induced or attempted to induce the purchase
of TNP 2008 [Participating Notes Program] notes by Plaintiff[s] . . . , through material