Hanson v. Berthel Fisher and Company Financial Services, Inc et al
[…] Memorandum, the “very purpose” of which was “to advise Plaintiff[s] . . . of the risks
posed by investing in the TNP 2008 [Participating Notes Program] and to inform them of
58
TNP’s background and management ability.” Id. ¶ 148. Finally, Plaintiffs contend that
“Defendants’ misrepresentations were the proximate cause of the losses suffered by
Plaintiff[s]” because “[i]f the complete facts regarding these topics had been disclosed to
investors . . . no reasonable investor would entrust their funds to the TNP for the TNP
2008 [Participating Notes Program].” Id.¶ 149.
Section 1572 states:
Actual fraud . . . consists in any of the following acts,
committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance,
with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him
to enter into the contract:
1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one
who does not believe it to be true;
2. The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the
information of the person making it, of that which is not true,
though he believes it to be true;
3. The suppression of that which is true, by one having
knowledge or belief of the fact;
4. A promise made without any intention of performing it; or,
5. Any other act fitted to deceive.
Cal. Civil Code § 1572.
1.
Parties’ arguments
Defendants argue that the court should dismiss Plaintiffs’ claim in Count III for the
following reasons: (1) because Defendants were not the makers of any alleged
misrepresentations in the Memorandum; (2) because Defendants did not have a duty to