Getachew v. West Side, Inc
[…] However, the court is not aware of any case in which the Iowa Supreme
Court, or any other Iowa court, has recognized a federal regulation as a source of a public
policy exception, and Getachew has not alerted the court to any such case.
The federal regulation addressing driving hours for property-carrying commercial
vehicles is 49 C.F.R. § 395.3. Pursuant to that regulation, “A driver may drive only
during a period of 14 consecutive hours after coming on duty following 10 consecutive
hours off duty. . . . A driver may drive a total of 11 hours during [such] 14-hour drive
period . . . .” 49 C.F.R. 395.3(a). Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 31105, “A person may not
discharge an employee . . . because . . . the employee refuses to operate a vehicle because
. . . the operation violates a regulation . . . of the United States related to commercial
motor vehicle safety [or] health . . . .” 49 U.S.C. § 31105(a). If an employee is
discharged in violation of § 31105, the employee “may file a complaint with the Secretary
of Labor not later than 180 days after the alleged violation occurred.” 49 U.S.C.
§ 31105(b). If the Secretary of Labor does not make a decision within 210 days after the
complaint is filed or if the decision adversely affects the employee, the employee may seek
review in United States district courts (if no decision is rendered) or the United States