Leonard v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] claimant’s residual functional capacity (RFC) to determine the claimant’s “ability to meet
the physical, mental, sensory, and other requirements” of the claimant’s past relevant
3
work. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4)(iv), 404.1545(a)(4). “RFC is a medical question
defined wholly in terms of the claimant’s physical ability to perform exertional tasks or,
in other words, what the claimant can still do despite his or her physical or mental
limitations.” Lewis v. Barnhart, 353 F.3d 642, 646 (8th Cir. 2003) (internal quotation
marks omitted); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a)(1). The claimant is responsible for
providing evidence the Commissioner will use to make a finding as to the claimant’s
RFC, but the Commissioner is responsible for developing the claimant’s “complete
medical history, including arranging for a consultative examination(s) if necessary, and
making every reasonable effort to help [the claimant] get medical reports from [the
claimant’s] own medical sources.” Id. § 404.1545(a)(3). The Commissioner also will
consider certain non-medical evidence and other evidence listed in the regulations. Id.