Bradford v. Avery et al
[…] As such, this single reference to medical malpractice is insufficient to bar plaintiff’s claims based on expiration of the statute of limitations. 9 Defendants further argue that plaintiff’s claims are medical malpractice claims disguised as personal injury claims and, in support of this argument, claim that “[t]he claims arise out of patient care.” (Doc. 44-2, at 5). The underlying proposition contained within this allegation is that IJH was a facility rendering patient care and that defendants were individuals who, likewise, were responsible for rendering patient care. See § 614.1(9)(a) (providing the limitations period for “those [claims] founded on injuries to the person . . . against any physician and surgeon, osteopathic physician and surgeon, dentist, podiatric physician, optometrist, pharmacist, chiropractor, physician assistant, or nurse licensed under chapter 147, or a hospital licensed under chapter 135B, arising out of patient care . . ..”). I find no indication that IJH was intended to assume the role of a medical treatment facility tasked with rendering patient care.