Jordan v. USA
[…] It matters not that, if the court sentenced the movant today, Mathis would dictate a different sentence because the movant is unable to apply rules of statutory construction that were not in effect at the time he was sentenced. See Gabrio, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 122242, at *10 (citing United States v. Moreno, No. 11-CR-178, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 29769, at *4 (D. Minn. Mar. 1, 2017)). Clearly, Mathis is the only mechanism through which to collaterally attack the 5 Regarding the movant’s Iowa first degree robbery conviction, Iowa Code section 711.2 states that “[a] person commits robbery in the first degree when, while perpetrating a robbery, the person purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict serious injury, or is armed with a dangerous weapon.” Cf. Golinveaux v. United States, Case # 6:16-cv-02032-LRR (N.D. Iowa 2017) (holding that Iowa second degree robbery under Iowa Code sections 711.1(1), 711.3, 708.1(1) and 708.1(3) constitutes a “violent felony” for purposes of the ACCA); United States v. Jones, 2016 U.S. Dist.