Thompson Truck & Trailer, Inc v. United States of America
[…] The
court finds that the definition of “accessory” is not rendered ambiguous simply because
there is more than one essential component to a truck’s operation. In sum, after consulting
the dictionary definitions of “part” and “accessory,” and considering Thompson’s
arguments regarding such definitions, the court finds that the ordinary meaning of the
terms comports with their dictionary definitions.
Furthermore, interpreting “parts or accessories” in a manner consistent with their
ordinary meaning creates no “absurdity, nor any contradiction” within the context of IRC
§ 4051. I.L., 614 F.3d at 821 (quoting Lake Cty., 130 U.S. at 670). First, the statute
broadly imposes a tax on automobile trucks and trailers exceeding a defined weight
threshold, and it extends the tax to “parts or accessories sold on or in connection therewith
or with the sale thereof.” 26 U.S.C. § 4051(a)(1). While the statute creates exceptions
for parts or accessories sold as replacements or that fail to meet a certain dollar-value
threshold, see 26 U.S.C. § 4051(b)(2), it creates no exception based on the type or
9
function of the parts or accessories subject to the tax.