Thompson Truck & Trailer, Inc v. United States of America
[…] Revenue Service (“IRS”) seeking recovery of its perceived overpayments. See id. ¶¶ 17,
24; see also Ex. 1 to Complaint (docket no. 2-1) (refund claim); Ex. 2 to Complaint
(docket no. 2-2) (documenting the extent of Thompson’s perceived overpayment); Ex. 3
to Complaint (docket no. 2-3) (consent from truck purchasers regarding Thompson’s
entitlement to any refund issued by the IRS). The IRS denied Thompson’s refund claim.
Complaint ¶¶ 19, 27; see also Ex. 4 to Complaint (docket no. 2-4) (IRS letter denying
Thompson’s refund claim).
2
B. Tax Scheme Background
IRC § 4051 imposes a twelve percent tax on “the first retail sale” of “[t]ruck trailer
and semitrailer chassis,” “[t]ruck trailer and semitrailer bodies” and “parts or accessories
sold on or in connection therewith or with the sale thereof.” 26 U.S.C. § 4051(a)(1)(C)(D). Enacted by Congress in 1983, IRC § 4051 is the latest in a series of excise tax
provisions aimed at various types of automobiles, as well as “parts or accessories” of such
automobiles, dating back to 1917. See War Revenue Act of 1917, ch. 65-50, § 600(a), 40