Bertroche v. Mercy Physican Associates, Inc
[…] (Docs. 14, at 3;
14-1, at 3-4). This alleged gender-based pay gap led plaintiff to bring her claim under
the Equal Pay Act and, now, to seek conditional certification of the class of female
physicians who were employed by defendant during a set time period so that she may
“notify other potential plaintiffs that they may have an Equal Pay Act claim against
[defendant] and enable them to ‘opt in’ to this case.” (Doc. 14-1, at 4).
II.
APPLICABLE LAW
The Equal Pay Act, 29 U.S.C. § 206, is one of many provisions contained within
the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. 201, et. seq. (“FLSA”). Under the Equal Pay
Act, an employer may not discriminate against employees “on the basis of sex by paying
wages to employees . . . at a rate less than the rate at which he pays wages to employees
of the opposite sex . . . for equal work on jobs the performance of which requires equal
2
Case 1:18-cv-00059-CJW Document 38 Filed 08/29/18 Page 2 of 10
skill, effort, and responsibility . . ..” 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1). An action to recover
damages under the Equal Pay Act “may be maintained against any employer . . . by any