Dunn et al v. Dubuque Glass Company, Inc et al
[…] (quoting
United States v. Klinghoffer Bros. Realty Corp., 285 F.2d 487, 490 (2d Cir. 1960)). Both
sector rates listed in the Agreement, $23.67 per hour and $21.28 per hour, are well above
the statutory minimum of $7.25 per hour. Therefore, even if Dubuque Glass paid
Plaintiffs the lower sector wage, it would not violate the FLSA’s minimum wage
requirements. Thus, Plaintiffs cannot state a claim for sector wages under the FLSA.
Plaintiffs’ sector wage claims are based upon provisions of the Agreement,
however, and can be brought under LMRA § 301, 29 U.S.C. § 185, for breach of the
Agreement’s hourly wage terms. The LMRA provides a federal cause of action for
“violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing
employees in an industry affecting commerce.” 29 U.S.C. § 185(a). Plaintiffs already
claim that the Union breached its duty of fair representation under the LMRA. Based on
the nature of Plaintiffs’ sector wage claims, the court finds it appropriate to characterize
Plaintiffs’ sector wage claims as § 301 claims for breach of the Agreement.