Dunn et al v. Dubuque Glass Company, Inc et al
[…] that Plaintiffs were no longer employees under the Iowa Code definition when they
requested their employment records, and, therefore, Dubuque Glass did not have a duty
to provide the records under Iowa law.
Iowa Code section 91B.1 states that “[a]n employee, as defined in section 91A.2,
shall have access to and shall be permitted to obtain a copy of the employee’s personnel
file . . . including but not limited to performance evaluations, disciplinary records, and
other information concerning employer-employee relations.” Iowa Code § 91B.1(1).
Section 91A.2 defines an employee as “a natural person who is employed in this state for
wages by an employer.” Id. § 91A.2(3). Iowa Code section 91A.6 provides:
Within ten working days of a request by an employee, an
employer shall furnish to the employee a written, itemized
statement or access to a written, itemized statement . . . listing
the earnings and deductions made from the wages for each pay