Dunn et al v. Dubuque Glass Company, Inc et al
[…] requested their employment records, and, therefore, Dubuque Glass did not have a duty
to provide the records under Iowa law.
Iowa Code section 91B.1 states that “[a]n employee, as defined in section 91A.2,
shall have access to and shall be permitted to obtain a copy of the employee’s personnel
file . . . including but not limited to performance evaluations, disciplinary records, and
other information concerning employer-employee relations.” Iowa Code § 91B.1(1).
Section 91A.2 defines an employee as “a natural person who is employed in this state for
wages by an employer.” Id. § 91A.2(3). Iowa Code section 91A.6 provides:
Within ten working days of a request by an employee, an
employer shall furnish to the employee a written, itemized
statement or access to a written, itemized statement . . . listing
the earnings and deductions made from the wages for each pay
period in which the deductions were made together with an
explanation of how the wages and deductions were computed.
Id. § 91A.6(3).
In support of their argument, Plaintiffs point to Iowa Code section 91A.14, which
states: “The rights and obligations outlined in this chapter continue until they are fulfilled,
even though the employer-employee relationship has been severed.” Id. § 91A.14.