Dunn et al v. Dubuque Glass Company, Inc et al
[…] 3.
Count IV
Plaintiffs argue that Dubuque Glass violated Iowa Code sections 91A.6 and 91B.1
by failing to comply with Plaintiffs’ requests for their personnel files. Plaintiffs argue that
the duty to provide personnel records extends beyond an employee’s termination date.
Defendants rely on the definition of the term “employee” under the Iowa Code and argue
that Plaintiffs were no longer employees under the Iowa Code definition when they
requested their employment records, and, therefore, Dubuque Glass did not have a duty
to provide the records under Iowa law.
Iowa Code section 91B.1 states that “[a]n employee, as defined in section 91A.2,
shall have access to and shall be permitted to obtain a copy of the employee’s personnel
file . . . including but not limited to performance evaluations, disciplinary records, and
other information concerning employer-employee relations.” Iowa Code § 91B.1(1).
Section 91A.2 defines an employee as “a natural person who is employed in this state for
wages by an employer.” Id. § 91A.2(3). Iowa Code section 91A.6 provides:
Within ten working days of a request by an employee, an