Lincoln National Life Insurance Company v. Onsager et al
[…] Counter claimant,
vs.
LINCOLN NATIONAL LIFE
INSURANCE COMPANY,
Counter defendant.
____________________
The matter before the court is Attorney Cory R. Thein’s noncompliance with the
court’s Trial Management Order (docket no. 17). On March 4, 2015, the court held a
Final Pretrial Conference and Show Cause Hearing (“Hearing”).
It is “firmly established” that federal courts have “an inherent power ‘necessary to
the exercise of all others.’” Harlan v. Lewis, 982 F.2d 1255, 1259 (8th Cir. 1995)
(quoting United States v. Hudson, 11 U.S. (7 Cranch) 32, 34 (1812)); see also 18 U.S.C.
§ 401 (stating that a court has the “power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, at
its discretion, such contempt of its authority . . . as . . . [d]isobedience or resistance to its
lawful . . . order . . . .”).
While this inherent power “ought to be exercised with great
caution,” it includes the power to discipline attorneys
appearing before the court. Over the years, the Supreme