Rose v. Martin Luther Home et al
[…] qualify to participate as a Skilled Nursing Facility in the Medicare program, and as a
nursing facility in the Medicaid program.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.1(b). The regulations
provide that “the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through
support of resident choice,” including the “right to receive visitors of his or her choosing
at the time of his or her choosing, subject to the resident’s right to deny visitation when
applicable, and in a manner that does not impose on the rights of another resident.” Id.
§ 483.10(f)(4). “The facility must provide immediate access to a resident by immediate
family and other relatives of the resident, subject to the resident’s right to deny or
withdraw consent at any time.” Id. § 483.10(f)(4)(ii).
As noted, however, a regulation alone cannot create a private right of action. See
Alexander, 532 U.S. at 291. Rose does not point the court to any statute creating a private
9
right of action that would allow her to enforce her alleged right to visitation. In the