Rose v. Martin Luther Home et al
[…] of Luther Manor Communities, “directed her employee, Amanda Wachendorf, to make
the report of abuse” and that “[t]his was done maliciously.” Resistance at 1; see also
Statement of Material Facts ¶¶ 4, 6, 10. Rose asserts that Martin Luther “either knew or
should have known that” Rose was utilizing “standard methods . . . for arousing an[]
unresponsive person” and that these were “not acts of abuse.” Resistance at 2. She
further contends “that the report was falsely made in an attempt to justify and prevent [her]
from visiting . . . her grandfather.” Id.
B. Applicable Law
Iowa Code § 235B.3 states in relevant part that a social worker “who in the course
of employment, examines, attends, counsels, or treats a dependent adult and reasonably
believes the dependent adult has suffered abuse, shall report the suspected dependent adult
abuse to [DHS].” Iowa Code § 235B.3(2)(g). “A person participating in good faith in
reporting . . . a case of dependent adult abuse has immunity from liability, civil or
criminal, which might otherwise be incurred or imposed based upon the act of making the
report . . . .” Id. § 235B.3(10). Iowa courts have not yet addressed the application of
statutory immunity in cases of alleged dependent adult abuse, but have adopted a subjective
good faith standard in cases involving reports of alleged child abuse. See Nelson v.
6