Rose v. Martin Luther Home et al
[…] in good faith in the making of a report . . . or aiding and assisting in an investigation of
a child abuse report”). The court finds that the similar language in these two statutes
renders the child abuse case law applicable to the issue presently before the court.
Compare Iowa Code § 232.73(1) (“A person participating in good faith in the making of
a report . . . or aiding and assisting in an assessment of a child abuse report . . . shall have
immunity from any liability, civil or criminal, which might otherwise be incurred or
imposed.”), with Iowa Code § 235B.3(10) (“A person participating in good faith in
reporting . . . a case of dependent adult abuse has immunity from liability, civil or
criminal, which might otherwise be incurred or imposed based upon the act of making the
report . . . .”). Further, such an approach in the present case is consistent with the
practice of broadly construing statutory immunity provisions. See Nelson, 867 N.W.2d
at 9 (noting that Iowa courts “construe statutory immunity provisions broadly” including