LM Insurance v Dubuque Barge and Fleeting Service Comapny
[…] It is undisputed that three insurance policies were issued and are binding contracts. The terms and conditions of those contracts are apparent. The only issues for resolution are (1) whether Newt Marine’s refusal to pay premiums to LM relating to certain employees constitutes a breach and, if so, (2) what damages is LM entitled to recover. B. “Seamen” under the Iowa Workers’ Compensation statute and the Jones Act. Iowa law requires employers to maintain workers’ compensation insurance on their employees. Iowa Code § 85. One exception to this requirement is relevant to this case. Iowa Code § 85.1(6) prohibits an employer from assuming liability for any employee “with respect to whom a rule of liability or method of compensation is established by the Congress of the United States.” The Jones Act establishes such a rule of liability of method or compensation: A seaman injured in the course of employment or, if the seaman dies from the injury, the personal representative of the seaman may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the