Aragon-Hernandez v. United States of America
[…] C09-3040-MWB (CR06-3061-MWB) ORDER REGARDING PETITIONER'S PRO SE MOTION TO DISQUALIFY JUDGE Petitioner Aragon-Hernandez asks the court to recuse itself because the court is allegedly biased against him. In support of his allegation of bias, petitioner AragonHernandez asserts that the court ruled against him in permitting certain unidentified "suppressed" evidence to be admitted at his trial. He also contends that the court is prejudiced against him because of certain unnamed "[a]dverse newspaper and media releases." Petitioner Aragon-Hernandez also seeks recusal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 47. Section 47 provides that "[n]o judge shall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him." 28 U.S.C. § 47. This statute is inapplicable here because "its plain language only applies to cases on `appeal,' rather than habeas petitions." Clemmons v.