Lampman et al v. Ternus et al
[…] Cnty. of Seward, Neb., 539
F.3d 930, 937 (8th Cir. 2008)); see Bishop, 426 U.S. at 344 (noting that the sufficiency
of the claim of a property interest “must be decided by reference to state law.”). When
such a property interest exists, the employee is entitled to a hearing or some related form
of due process before being deprived of the interest.
Cleveland Bd. of Educ. v.
Loudermill, 470 U.S. 532, 542 (1985). The sufficiency of the claim of a property interest
“must be decided by reference to state law.” Bishop, 426 U.S. at 344. Plaintiffs assert
Iowa Code § 602.6603(7), read in conjunction with Iowa Code § 602.1218, creates their
property interest.
Iowa Code § 602.6603(7) provides: “[a] court reporter may be removed for cause
with due process by the judicial officer making the appointment.” Iowa Code § 602.1218
defines “cause” as:
Inefficiency, insubordination, incompetence, failure to perform
assigned duties, inadequacy in performance of assigned duties,
narcotics addiction, dishonesty, unrehabilitated alcoholism,