Lampman et al v. Ternus et al
[…] IOWA
CONST. art. 5, § 4. In keeping with this constitutional provision, “[t]he supreme court has
supervisory and administrative control over the judicial branch and over all judicial officers
and court employees.” IOWA CODE § 602.1201. The Iowa Supreme Court is also granted
authority to “prescribe procedures for the orderly and efficient supervision and
administration of the judicial branch. These procedures shall be executed by the chief
justice.” IOWA CODE § 602.1204(1). In addition, the Iowa Supreme Court has authority
over the Iowa judiciary’s budgeting and funding. IOWA CODE § 602.1301. The Iowa
Supreme Court appoints a State Court Administrator. IOWA CODE § 602.1208(1). The
State Court Administrator “is the principal administrative officer of the judicial branch,
subject to the immediate direction and supervision of the chief justice.” IOWA CODE
§ 602.1208(2). Along with other duties, the State Court Administrator is responsible for
“[m]anag[ing] the judicial branch” and “[a]dminister[ing] the funds appropriated to the
judicial branch.” IOWA CODE § 602.1208(2). The State Court Administrator is authorized