Lampman et al v. Ternus et al
[…] 657 (citing Kozisek v. Cnty. of Seward, Neb., 539 F.3d 930, 937 (8th Cir. 2008)); see
Bishop, 426 U.S. at 344 (noting that the sufficiency of the claim of a property interest
“must be decided by reference to state law.”). When such a property interest exists, the
employee is entitled to a hearing or some related form of due process before being
deprived of the interest. Cleveland Bd. of Educ. v. Loudermill, 470 U.S. 532, 542 (1985).
The sufficiency of the claim of a property interest “must be decided by reference to state
law.” Bishop, 426 U.S. at 344. Plaintiffs assert Iowa Code § 602.6603(7), read in
conjunction with Iowa Code § 602.1218, creates their property interest in their
employment.
Iowa Code § 602.6603(7) provides: “[a] court reporter may be removed for cause
with due process by the judicial officer making the appointment.” Iowa Code § 602.1218
defines “cause” as:
Inefficiency, insubordination, incompetence, failure to perform
assigned duties, inadequacy in performance of assigned duties,
narcotics addiction, dishonesty, unrehabilitated alcoholism,
18