Fraserside IP LLC v. Faragalla et al
[…] Based on facts before me, this case warrants an award 13 of damages of $150,000 for each of the 19 violations. By permitting the downloading of infringing copies of Fraserside’s works onto the internet and distributing Fraserside’s copyrighted material, the Faragallas are denying Fraserside revenue to which it is entitled. I, therefore, award $2,850,000 in statutory damages for the copyright violations alleged in the Complaint. 4. Attorney’s Fees Fraserside also seeks to recover $12,600 in attorney’s fees based on 36 hours of attorney time at $350 per hour. Under 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(B)(iii), the district court “shall direct the recovery of full costs, including awarding reasonable attorneys’ fees to an aggrieved party who prevails.” I find that the requested fees are reasonable. Therefore, I will award Fraserside all of its requested attorney’s fees.