Sagez et al v. Global Agricultural Investments, LLC et al
[…] purchase of a security, directly or indirectly:
1) To employ
a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud; 2) To make an untrue
statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material
15
Defendant Artah adopted Defendant Bruch’s arguments in
relation to Count VII. Docket No. 104, p. 2.
73
fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light
of
the
circumstances
under
which
they
were
made,
not
misleading; or 3) To engage in an act, practice, or course of
business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit
upon another person.”
I.C.A. § 502.501.
The second, I.C.A.
§ 502.501A, states, “[a] broker-dealer or agent shall not
effect a transaction in, or induce or attempt to induce the
purchase or sale of, any security in this state by means of
any
manipulative,
deceptive,
or
other
fraudulent
scheme,
device, or contrivance, fictitious quotation, or in violation
of this chapter. A broker-dealer or agent shall not recommend
to a customer the purchase, sale, or exchange of a security
without reasonable grounds to believe that the transaction or
recommendation
reasonable
is
inquiry
suitable
for
concerning
the
the
customer
customer's
based
upon
investment
objectives, financial situation and needs, and other relevant
information known by the broker-dealer.”
I.C.A. § 502.501A.
In their Amended Complaint, the Plaintiffs argue that:
[i]n violation of IUSA §502.501 and
§502.501A, Defendants sold to the investors
securities
by
means
of
written
communication. Said written communication
included offering written materials which