Sagez et al v. Global Agricultural Investments, LLC et al
[…] Accordingly, the
Court dismissed that portion of the Amended Complaint during
the hearing on this matter. See Docket No. 111. However, the
Plaintiffs continue to pursue their claim under 15 U.S.C. §
77l(a)(2).
32
Inc., 84 F.3d 1525, 1541 (8th Cir. 1996); see 15 U.S.C. §
77l(a)(2).
The Defendants argue that the Plaintiffs’ claim under the
Securities Act of 1933 should fail for several reasons.
1.
Statute of Limitations
First, the Defendants argue that the claim is barred by
the statute of limitations.
“The applicable statute of
limitations for § 12(a)(2) claims is governed by § 13 of the
1933 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77m.”
Armstrong v. Am. Pallet Leasing
Inc., 678 F. Supp. 2d 827, 867 (N.D. Iowa 2009).
Section 13
provides that:
No action shall be maintained to enforce
any liability created under section 77k or
77l(a)(2) of this title unless brought
within one year after the discovery of the
untrue statement or the omission, or after
such discovery should have been made by the
exercise of reasonable diligence, or, if
the action is to enforce a liability
created under section 77l(a)(1) of this
title, unless brought within one year after
the violation upon which it is based. In
no event shall any such action be brought
to enforce a liability created under
section 77k or 77l(a)(1) of this title more
than three years after the security was
bona fide offered to the public, or under
section 77l(a)(2) of this title more than
three years after the sale.
15 U.S.C. § 77m.
Thus, § 13 contains both a one-year and
three-year limitations period, requiring claims to be brought
33
“within one year after the violation” and no more than “three
years after the security was bona fide offered to the public.”
15 U.S.C. § 77m.
The three-year period is a statute of
repose, not of limitations.
P. Stolz Family Partnership L.P.
v. Daum, 355 F.3d 92, 99–107 (2d Cir. 2004); Pacific Mut. Life
Ins. Co. v. First RepublicBank Corp., 997 F.2d 39, 52 (5th
Cir. 1993).
The Defendants argue that, under the former