Sagez et al v. Global Agricultural Investments, LLC et al
[…] Accordingly, the Court dismissed that portion of the first
Amended Complaint during the hearing on this matter.
See
Docket No. 111. However, the Plaintiffs continue to pursue
their claim under 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2).
13
1.
The
New Plaintiffs.
first
Plaintiffs
issue
added
the
the
in
Court
second
will
address
Amended
is
the
Complaint.
new
The
Defendants argue that:
[t]he Hemesath Plaintiffs’ Claims Are
Barred By The Three Year Statute of Repose.
This claim should also be dismissed on
statute of repose grounds as to the
Hemesath plaintiff group. 15 U.S.C. § 77m
provides that “[i]n no event shall [an]
action be brought to enforce a liability
created… under section 77/(a)(2) of this
title more than three years after the
sale.”
Thus, a claim under Section
12(a)(2) expires three years after the
sale,
regardless
of
when
the
buyer
discovers
the
purportedly
false
or
misleading statement.
See, e.g., John
Hancock Life Ins. Co. (U.S.A.) v. JP Morgan
Chase & Co., 938 F. Supp. 2d 440, 445
(S.D.N.Y. 2013) (“An examination of the