Aguilera v. Wright County, Iowa et al
[…] federal court.
40
2.
Analysis
The Iowa Supreme Court recently explained that “[t]he ITCA waives sovereign
immunity for tort claims against the State with certain exceptions.” Minor v. State, 819
N.W.2d 383, 405 (Iowa 2012) (citing IOWA CODE § 669.4). “[I]t ‘recognizes and
provides a remedy for a cause of action already existing which would have otherwise
been without remedy because of common law immunity.’” Id. (quoting Engstrom v.
State, 461 N.W.2d 309, 314 (Iowa 1990)).
Specifically, as to exceptions to the waiver of sovereign immunity,
Section 669.14(4), commonly referred to as the
intentional tort exception, provides that the State’s waiver of
sovereign immunity from tort claims does not apply to
“[a]ny claim arising out of assault, battery, false
imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of
process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or
interference with contract rights.” Iowa Code § 669.14(4).
We construe this exception narrowly. Walker v. State, 801
N.W.2d 548, 567 (Iowa 2011). Further, because the
legislature intended the ITCA to have the same effect as the
Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA), we give great weight to