In Re Herman and Hendrina Vander Vegt
[…] conclusion that First Security is adequately protected was not clearly erroneous.
Therefore, the bankruptcy court did not err in concluding that the Debtors satisfied both
prongs of § 364(d) and conditionally granting the Debtors’ Motion to Incur Secured Debt.
2.
Motion to dismiss
First Security also appeals the bankruptcy court’s decision to deny First Security’s
Motion to Dismiss. First Security contends that the bankruptcy court erred in not
dismissing the Debtors’ Chapter 12 case for failure to file a plan within the prescribed
period. This contention lacks merit.
Section 1221 of Title 11 provides that “the debtor shall file a plan not later than
90 days after the order for relief under this chapter, except that the court may extend
such period if the need for an extension is attributable to circumstances for which the
debtor should not justly be held accountable.” 11 U.S.C. § 1221. Accordingly, the
bankruptcy court may grant an extension only if the debtor's inability to file a timely plan
is due to circumstances beyond the debtor's control. Failure to file a timely plan under