Davids et al v. North Iowa Community School District et al If necessary, trial ddls need to be set after motion for sj has been ruled on per order at 22.
[…] actors”; and that the NICSD’s receipt of funds for the education of the Davidses’
children, but failure to reimburse the Blue Earth District, constitutes fraud and unjust
enrichment and denies them equal protection of the law and due process. Id. at 23-29.
They seek declaratory judgment that the defendants’ actions are contrary to law,
administrative rule, and administrative regulations; deny them equal protection under the
law; and constitute unjust enrichment for which they should be compensated. Id. at
Prayer. They also seek a declaration that IOWA CODE § 282.8 is unconstitutional to the
extent that it authorizes an in-state district to designate an out-of-state school across the
state line for attendance of pupils only “when the public school in the adjoining state is
nearer than any appropriate public school in a pupil’s district of residence or in Iowa.”
Id.
In addition to the defendants already identified, above, the Davidses’ Complaint
named the IDOE as a defendant. Although the NICSD and the individual defendants
filed a joint Answer (docket no. 5), on March 31, 2014, the IDOE filed a Motion To