Davids et al v. North Iowa Community School District et al If necessary, trial ddls need to be set after motion for sj has been ruled on per order at 22.
[…] right under the Iowa Constitution,” because the plaintiffs’ allegations in their petition,
“even if true, do not amount to a deprivation of such a right” (emphasis in the original)).
Having failed to cite any portion of the Iowa Constitution in support of the right
or rights that they claim, the Davidses rely on Iowa statutes as the basis for their right to
compensation from an in-state school district to an out-of-state school district for the
education of their children. As the defendants point out, however, both IOWA CODE
§ 282.7(3) and § 282.8 provide only that an in-state school district “may,” not “must,”
enter into an agreement for the education of Iowa students in an out-of-state school
district. See IOWA CODE § 282.7(3) (“[A] school district may negotiate an agreement
under subsection 1 for attendance of its pupils in a school district located in a contiguous
state subject to a reciprocal agreement by the two state boards in the manner provided in
this subsection.” (emphasis added)); IOWA CODE § 282.8 (“The boards of directors of
school districts located near the state boundaries may designate schools of equivalent
standing across the state line for attendance of both elementary and high school pupils