Davids et al v. North Iowa Community School District et al If necessary, trial ddls need to be set after motion for sj has been ruled on per order at 22.
[…] “irrational.” Another rational basis for the difference in treatment, specifically relating
to the “distance requirement” in § 282.8, is, as I noted above, that it ensures that the
desire to attend an out-of-state school, rather than an in-state school, pursuant to § 282.8,
is a legitimate matter of convenience, because the out-of-state school is nearer the
student’s residence than the in-state school. This limitation is rational, particularly where
attendance out-of-state does not serve the purposes of § 282.18 of “permit[ing] a wide
range of educational choices for children enrolled in schools in this state and . . .
maximiz[ing] ability to use those choices.” IOWA CODE § 282.18 (emphasis added).
The defendants are also entitled to summary judgment on the Davidses’ challenge
to the constitutionality of § 282.8 and its “distance restriction.” See Torgerson, 643 F.3d