Quick v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] residual functional capacity (RFC) to determine the claimant’s “ability to meet the
physical, mental, sensory, and other requirements” of the claimant’s past relevant work.
20 C.F.R. §§ 416.920(a)(4)(iv), 416.945(a)(4). “RFC is a medical question defined
wholly in terms of the claimant’s physical ability to perform exertional tasks or, in other
words, what the claimant can still do despite his or her physical or mental limitations.”
Lewis v. Barnhart, 353 F.3d 642, 646 (8th Cir. 2003) (internal quotation marks omitted);
see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(1). The claimant is responsible for providing evidence
the Commissioner will use to make a finding as to the claimant’s RFC, but the
Commissioner is responsible for developing the claimant’s “complete medical history,
including arranging for a consultative examination(s) if necessary, and making every
reasonable effort to help [the claimant] get medical reports from [the claimant’s] own
medical sources.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(3). The Commissioner also will consider
certain non-medical evidence and other evidence listed in the regulations. Id. If a claimant