Wilder v. State of Iowa
[…] In Iowa’s state court system, a defendant is not barred from raising ineffective
assistance claims on direct appeal. Historically, in fact, such claims generally had to be
raised on direct appeal in order to preserve them for a later PCR application. Berryhill
v. State, 603 N.W.2d 243, 245-46 (Iowa 1999). Iowa law now provides that “[a] party
may, but is not required to, raise an ineffective assistance claim on direct appeal from
the criminal proceedings if the party has reasonable grounds to believe that the record is
adequate to address the claim on direct appeal.” Iowa Code § 814.7(2). Thus, such a
claim “need not be raised on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings in order to
preserve the claim for postconviction relief purposes.” Id. § 814.7(1).
E.
Discussion
1.
The Ineffective Assistance Claim
Wilder presented a claim of ineffective assistance of trial counsel to the Iowa
District Court and the Iowa Court of Appeals during his PCR proceedings. Once the