Hawkeye Land Company v. ITC Midwest LLC et al
[…] Midwest’s illegal activities that harm Hawkeye.” Plaintiff’s Resistance Brief at 20.
Furthering this point, Hawkeye alleges that “ITC Midwest has presumably passed
profits” to ITC Holdings for the six years that ITC Midwest has illegally and freely used
Hawkeye’s property. Id. Those profits, Hawkeye argues, have “unjustly enriched” ITC
Holdings. Id.
“One of the hallmark features of a limited liability company is the limited liability
of its members and managers.” CCS, Inc. v. K & M Enterprises, L.L.C., No. 12–1213,
2013 WL 751284, *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Feb. 27, 2013) (citing IOWA CODE § 489.304
(2009)). “A member or manager is not liable for the ‘debts, obligations, or other
liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise’
solely by reason of acting as a member or manager.” Id. (citing IOWA CODE § 489.304
12
Elsewhere in the defendants’ brief, they argue that Hawkeye’s petition as to ITC
Holdings should be dismissed “because its only involvement is as the owner (member)
of [ITC Midwest],” and thus it is protected by the limited liability laws in Michigan and
Iowa.