Baldwin v. Estherville, Iowa et al
[…] ATV/UTVs may only be operated
upon private property with express consent of the
owner thereof or while engaged in snow removal,
landscaping, or other maintenance activities.
4.
1
Prohibited Streets. ATV/UTVs shall not be operated
upon any city street which is a primary road extension
through the city, to wit: Iowa Highway No. 4 and Iowa
Highway No. 9. However, ATV/UTVs may cross
such primary road extensions.
Sidewalk or Parking. No ATV/UTV shall be operated
upon sidewalks unless engaged in snow removal or
maintenance activities (except along the south sidewalk
The first subsection of § 321I.10 provides, as follows:
1. A person shall not operate an all-terrain vehicle or off-road
utility vehicle upon roadways or highways except as provided
in section 321.234A and this section.
5
from South First Street to West South First Street) nor
shall they be operated upon that portion of the street
located between the curb line and sidewalk or property
line commonly referred to as the “parking” except for
purposes of snow removal, maintenance, or
landscaping activities.