Thompson v. United States of America
[…] (...continued)
an ACCA analysis at this stage.
7
it was learned the defendant described to others how he had
committed the robberies.
Id. at ¶¶ 67, 68 & 69.
Even if the undisputed facts in the pre-sentence report are ignored, the categorical
approach reveals that each of the movant’s Minnesota aggravated robbery convictions
qualifies as a predicate offense for purposes of the ACCA. At the time of the movant’s
sentencing in 2004, legal authority would have supported the court’s use of the categorical
approach to assess whether the movant’s Minnesota aggravated robbery convictions under
M.S.A. § 609.245 were violent felonies under the ACCA’s elements clause.
[O]ne of the elements in Minn. Stat. § 609.245 [is] being
“armed with a dangerous weapon or any article used or
fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe
it to be a dangerous weapon, or inflict[ing] bodily harm upon
another.” Minn. Stat. § 609.245 (1988) (amended 1994). The
penalty [is] “imprisonment for not more than 20 years or . . .
payment of a fine of not more than $35,000, or both.” Id. [A
Minnesota] aggravated robbery conviction meets the definition
of a “violent felony” under the ACCA because it has as an
element “threatened use of physical force” against another and
is punishable by up to 20 years imprisonment.
United States v.