Parrish v. Dingman et al
[…] against Dingman for assault and battery. Doc. No. 37-1 at 12-13. As for Count IX,
Parrish argues that Hamilton County is liable for the alleged assault and battery based on
respondeat superior. Id. at 13-15.
Iowa Code § 804.13 states, in pertinent part:
A peace officer or other person who has an arrested person in custody is
justified in the use of such force to prevent the escape of the arrested person
from custody as the officer or other person would be justified in using if
the officer or other person were arresting such person.
Iowa Code § 804.8 states:
A peace officer, while making a lawful arrest, is justified in the use of any
force which the peace officer reasonably believes to be necessary to effect
the arrest or to defend any person from bodily harm while making the
arrest.
Over thirty years ago, the Iowa Supreme Court concluded that due to § 804.8, “an assault
only occurs if the peace officer does not reasonably believe the particular force was
necessary in the circumstances.” Johnson v. Civil Serv. Comm’n, 352 N.W.2d 252, 257
(Iowa 1984).