St. Anthony Regional Hospital v. Burwell
[…] See id. at 3-6. The Hospital does not address whether the Secretary’s interpretation of the statute is entitled to Chevron deference, or whether an exception to such deference applies. The Hospital’s argument that it must be reimbursed for variable cost beyond those covered in the normal DRG system is without support.3 The DRG system compensates a hospital for a set amount of both variable and fixed costs associated with treating a particular patient. See, e.g. 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(a)(4) (“[T]he term ‘operating costs of inpatient hospital services’ includes all routine operating costs, ancillary service operating costs, and special care unit operating costs with respect to inpatient hospital services as such costs are determined on an average per admission or per discharge basis,” (emphasis added)); § 1395ww(a)(1)(A)(i) (“The Secretary . . . shall not recognize as reasonable . . . costs for the provision of such services by a hospital for a cost reporting period to the extent such costs exceed the applicable percentage . . . .of the average of such costs for all hospitals in the same grouping as such hospital for the comparable time periods”). However, the fact that a DRG payment will typically cover some variable costs is a factual reality, not a legal requirement. As Judge Mahoney noted, the DRG payment is set at a standard rate to encourage hospitals to provide services at lower costs.