St. Anthony Regional Hospital v. Burwell
[…] (alteration in original) (quoting Tucson Med. Ctr. v. Sullivan, 947 F.2d 971, 974 (D.C. Cir. 1991))). A hospital that incurs either variable or fixed costs at a greater rate per patient than the DRG payment will face the negative incentive of being forced to absorb those costs. The VDA system, in its proper context, is a limitation on the negative incentives created by the DRG system. However, as Judge Mahoney correctly noted, the limitation is limited. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5)(D)(ii) (“In the case of a sole community hospital that experiences . . . a decrease of more than 5 percent in its total number of inpatient cases . . . the Secretary shall provide for such adjustment to the payment amounts under this subsection as may be necessary to fully compensate the hospital for the fixed costs it incurs in the period in providing inpatient hospital services.” (emphasis added)). Thus, while the DRG system allows for variable costs, the VDA system specifically excludes them. The Hospital incorrectly frames the issue by claiming to have lost reimbursement for variable expenses otherwise authorized by statute.