Davids v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] some evidence bearing on the minimal effect determination: a report from an engineer,”
the Director of the NAD, in the final agency decision, “addressed this report and found
that it did not contain the required analysis to meet Davids’s burden of showing the
minimal effect exemption applied.” Report and Recommendation at 6. The court finds
no error in Judge Mahoney’s finding.
First, the burden of proof to show that the manipulation of the wetlands had only
a minimal effect was on Davids because she did not consult with the USDA prior to
manipulating the wetlands. See Clark, 537 F.3d at 942; 7 C.F.R. § 12.31(e)(1) (“If a
person has converted a wetland and then seeks a determination that the effect of such
conversion on wetland was minimal, the burden will be upon the person to demonstrate
to the satisfaction of NRCS that the effect was minimal.”). Second, Davids did not
provide NRCS with proof of minimal effect. Davids submitted evidence of minimal effect
on appeal, only after NRCS had made its determination that 1.55 acres of the Davids’s
farmland was converted wetland. Moreover, after converting the farm land, Davids did