Davids v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] the Director’s final administrative decision.
V. RELEVANT STATUTORY BACKGROUND
In her opening brief, Davids asserts that the issue to be resolved in this matter is
whether the “USDA [is] required to consider whether a wetland conversion activity is
exempt from the statute’s ineligibility because the effect of the conversion is minimal
(minimal effect exemption)?” Plaintiff’s Brief at 9.
2
Davids did not present evidence of minimal effects to the NRCS. Instead, Davids
presented such evidence on appeal, after NRCS had made its decision.
6
16 U.S.C. § 3821(a)(2) provides in pertinent part that, “[e]xcept as provided in this
subchapter and notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who in any crop
year produces an agricultural commodity on converted wetland . . . shall be . . . ineligible
for loans or payments . . . proportionate to the severity of the violation.” Id. The
minimal effect exemption provides in pertinent part that:
The Secretary shall exempt a person from the ineligibility
provisions of [16 U.S.C. §] 3821 . . . for any action associated
with the production of an agricultural commodity on a