Thome et al v. Sayer Law Group PC
[…] undifferentiated.” Id. (compiling cases, citations omitted).4
Moreover, “there must be a causal connection between the injury and the conduct
complained of.” Lujan, 504 U.S. at 560. In other words, the injury must be fairly
traceable to the conduct at issue, not merely the result of some independent action. Id.
When a statutory violation gives rise to an action, the injury must be fairly traceable to
the violation of federal law. Advantage Media, L.L.C. v. City of Eden Prairie, 456 F.3d
793, 801 (8th Cir. 2006).
C.
FDCPA’s Congressional Purpose
Title 15, United States Code, Section 1692 lays out the congressional findings and
purpose of the FDCPA. Section 1692(a) states that “abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt
collection practices by many debt collectors” have “contribute[d] to the number of
personal bankruptcies, to marital instability, to the loss of jobs, and to invasions of
individual privacy.” In Section 1692(b), Congress acknowledged that “[e]xisting laws
and procedures for redressing these injuries are inadequate to protect consumers.” Thus,
Section 1692(e) states that the purpose of the FDCPA is “to eliminate abusive debt
collection practices by debt collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain
4
Parties do not dispute that plaintiff’s alleged injury is particularized. Thus, the Court will not