Thome et al v. Sayer Law Group PC
[…] debt within thirty days, then the debt would “be assumed to be valid.” (Docs. 11, at 4;
11-2, at 1). It did not specify who would assume the debt’s validity. (Id.). See also 15
U.S.C. § 1692g(a)(3) (stating that the debt would be assumed to be valid “by the debt
collector”). On February 11, 2020, defendant filed a foreclosure action against Thome.
(Doc. 11, at 4). Thome alleges that the Notice left her “confused about her rights” and
made her believe she could not contest the debt after fourteen days and the filing of the
2
See (Doc. 13-1, at 5–6) (citing IOWA CODE § 654.4B(1) (“Prior to commencing a foreclosure
on the accelerated balance of a mortgage loan and after termination of any applicable cure period,
. . . a creditor shall give the borrower a fourteen-day demand for payment of the accelerated
balance to qualify for an award of attorney fees . . . on the accelerated balance.”)).
4
foreclosure action. (Id., at 5). Thome further alleges that as a result of defendant’s
Notice, she believed that she lost her right to delay foreclosure, feared losing her home,
and struggled with mental health and wellness issues. (Id.).