Thome et al v. Sayer Law Group PC
[…] (Doc. 45, at 5 (quoting
John C.P. Goldberg et. al., The Place of Reliance in Fraud, 48 ARIZ. L. REV. 1001,
1002 (2006)) (emphasis added)).
Congress likewise discussed freedom from misrepresentation as an interest
protected by the FDCPA, identifying “misrepresentation of a consumer’s legal rights” as
a reason for enacting the bill. See S. Rep. No. 95-382, at 2 (1977) as reprinted in 1977
U.S.C.C.A.N. 1695, 1696. This protection from misrepresentation is not merely a
commitment to the truth. It is a way to remedy specific pecuniary and emotional harms
from misrepresentation. Section 1692(a) states that “abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt
collection practices by many debt collectors” have “contribute[d] to the number of
personal bankruptcies, to marital instability, to the loss of jobs, and to invasions of
individual privacy.” In Section 1692(b), Congress acknowledged that “[e]xisting laws
and procedures for redressing these injuries are inadequate to protect consumers.” Thus,
Section 1692(e) states that the purpose of the FDCPA is “to eliminate abusive debt
collection practices by debt collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain
from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to
promote consistent State action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses.”
Congress, however, also recognized that “[c]ollection abuse takes many forms, including
. . . misrepresentation of a consumer’s legal rights.” Congress’s aim appears to be to
protect consumers from both pecuniary harms—for example, the personal bankruptcies,