Thome et al v. Sayer Law Group PC
[…] collection practices by debt collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain
4
Parties do not dispute that plaintiff’s alleged injury is particularized. Thus, the Court will not
analyze this element of the injury requirement.
9
from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to
promote consistent State action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses.” To
that end, the FDCPA offers consumers various protections, such as the ability to dispute
or verify a debt within thirty days of receiving a notice from a debt collector. Id. at
§ 1692g(b). Further, “[a]ny collection activities and communication during the 30-day
period may not overshadow or be inconsistent with the disclosure of the consumer’s right
to dispute or” verify the debt. Id. Overshadowing “occurs when a debt-collection letter
conveys information in a confusing or contradictory fashion so as to cloud the required
message with uncertainty.” Owens v. Hellmuth & Johnson, PLLC, 550 F. Supp. 2d