Thome et al v. Sayer Law Group PC
[…] violate Sections 1692e, 1692e(2), 1692e(2)(a), 1692e(5), 1692e(10), 1692f, 1692f(1),
1692g, 1692g(a)(3), and 1692g(b). (Id., at 1, 11). Plaintiff asserts this Court has subject
matter jurisdiction over this action under Title 28, United States Code, Section 1331,
because plaintiff’s claim arises under federal law. (Id., at 1).
Title 15, United States Code, Section 1692g, the primary provision at issue here,
concerns the specific content that a debt collector must include in a debt collection notice
sent to a consumer. In relevant part, Section 1692g(a)(3) states that a debt collector must
1
The parties stipulated to dismissal without prejudice of Kimberly Usher, also an originally
named plaintiff. (Doc. 40).
3
send the consumer a written notice containing “a statement that unless the consumer,
within thirty days after receipt of the notice, disputes the validity of the debt, or any
portion thereof, the debt will be assumed to be valid by the debt collector.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 1692g(a)(3) (emphasis added). Further, Section 1692g(b) states that “[a]ny collection
activities and communication during the 30-day period may not overshadow or be
inconsistent with the disclosure of the consumer’s right to dispute the debt or request the
name and address of the original creditor.”
On March 25, 2015, Thome took out a home loan (“Thome Note”) for $49,000
secured by a mortgage (“Thome Mortgage”) which was subsequently serviced by Wells
Fargo Home Mortgage (“Wells Fargo”). (Doc. 11, at 3). Thome later defaulted on the