Leventhal v. Schaffer et al
[…] The court now turns to consideration of the issues raised by the defendants in their motion for summary judgment. The defendants organize their motion for summary judgment into "the arrest," "excessive force," "qualified immunity," and "state claims." See Doc. No. 23-2. The court will address the issues raised by the defendants in similar categories. A. The Arrest The defendants argue Schaffer's warrantless arrest of Leventhal was legally sufficient because Schaffer had probable cause for the arrest. Schaffer arrested Leventhal for disorderly conduct in violation of Iowa Code section 723.4(3), which makes it a simple misdemeanor for a person to "[d]irect[] abusive epithets or make[] any threatening gesture which the person knows or reasonably should know is likely to provoke a violent reaction by another." Because the arrest was made without a warrant, the arrest could be lawful only if supported by probable cause. As the Eight Circuit Court of Appeals explained in Stufflebeam v.