Small et al v. McCrystal et al
[…] profanities at him.
Both Deputy McCrystal and Trobaugh claim
Plaintiff Small’s allegedly obnoxious behavior continued much
the same as he went out into the parking lot.
However, other
people have testified that Plaintiff Small said nothing to
Deputy McCrystal while in the club house and made, at most, a
limited comment while walking to his trailer in the parking
lot.
Therefore, there are genuine issues as to whether
22
Plaintiff Small made a loud and raucous noise, and, if so,
whether it was sufficient to cause unreasonable distress in
others.
A person violates Iowa Code § 719.1, interference with
official acts, when they knowingly resist or obstruct “anyone
known by the person to be a peace officer . . . in the
performance of any act which is within the scope of the lawful
duty or authority of that officer . . . .”
As previously
noted, some of the testimony indicates there was nothing
improper or unusual about the gathering, and, therefore,
Defendant McCrystal may not have had the lawful authority to
order people to disperse in the first place. In addition, the
terms
“resist”
and
“obstruct”
do
not