Luken v. Edwards
[…] “‘willfully’ as used in section 808B.2 means purposefully.” Iowa Beta Chapter of Phi
Delta Theta Fraternity, 763 N.W.2d at 262. Edwards’s arguments for dismissing Luken’s
Chapter 808B claim are identical to her Title III arguments, arguments I have previously
rejected. Luken has presented specific factual allegations that plausibly state a Chapter
808B claim. Specifically, he alleges Edwards intentionally intercepted Luken’s telephone
calls with his attorney and others about Luken and Edwards’s pending divorce. Such
8
Iowa Code § 808B.8 provides in relevant part:
1. A person whose wire, oral, or electronic
communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation
of this chapter shall:
a. Have a civil cause of action against any person who
intercepts, discloses, or uses or procures any other person to
intercept, disclose, or use such communications.
b. Be entitled to recover from any such person all of the
following:
(1) Actual damages, but not less than liquidated
damages computed at the rate of one hundred dollars a day for
each day of violation, or one thousand dollars, whichever is higher.
(2) Punitive damages upon a finding of a willful,
malicious, or reckless violation of this chapter.
(3) A reasonable attorney’s fee and other litigation costs
reasonably incurred.
IOWA CODE § 808B.8(1).
17
allegations that plausibly state a Chapter 808B claim and this portion of Edwards’s Motion
to Dismiss is also denied.
4.
Invasion of attorney-client privilege claim
Edwards argues Luken’s invasion of attorney-client privilege claim should be