Ross v. Vakulskas Law Firm, PC et al
[…] about the circumstances of September 27, 2009, to support a
reasonable
inference
that
inherently
untrustworthy.
process
There
server
is
also
Vakaluskas
no
is
evidence
indicating Defendants had any knowledge of the number of
documents process server Vakulskas served on September 27,
2009, or that she was otherwise an untrustworthy process
server.
Finally, there is nothing in the record to show how
many notices process server Vakulskas served on the same day
she allegedly served Plaintiff.
14
For their third argument, Plaintiff cites Iowa Code
Section 665.7, for the proposition that an “offender must be
served personally with an order to show cause against the
punishment” before they may be held in contempt.
Apparently,
Plaintiff is contending that, because Plaintiff was not served
an order showing cause for punishment, Defendant was acting in
bad faith.
However, Iowa Code Section 665.7 also provides
that an offender may be brought before a Court pursuant to a