Ross v. Vakulskas Law Firm, PC et al
[…] serve papers or a subpoena.
The Plaintiff here does not
allege that Defendant RF Financial’s failure to register in
any way affected her defense in small claims court.
28
somehow render all of their actions in relation to Plaintiff
illegal or unintended under Iowa law; and, as previously
discussed,
the
steps
RF
Financial
took
to
collect
the
Plaintiff’s admitted debt, at each juncture, were reviewed and
ordered by Judge Tott.
IV.
IOWA DEBT COLLECTION PRACTICES ACT (IDCPA)
Plaintiff
contends
provisions of the IDCPA:
Defendants
violated
the
following
(1) Section 537.7103(4)(e), which
prohibits a “false threat that nonpayment of a debt may result
in
the
arrest
of
a
person
or
the
seizure,
garnishment,
attachment or sale of property or wages of that person;” (2)
Section 537.7103(1)(f), which prohibits “an action or threat
to take action prohibited by this chapter or any other law;”
(3)
Section
537.7103(1)(b),
which
prohibits
a
“false
accusation or threat to falsely accuse a person of fraud or
any other crime;” and (4) Section 537.5108(3), which prohibits
“unconscionable conduct” in collecting a debt. Docket No. 142, 15-16.
The Plaintiff’s IDCPA (Iowa) claims mirror Plaintiff’s
FDCPA (Federal) claims.
As with Plaintiff’s claims under the
FDCPA, Plaintiff’s IDCPA claims either hinge on the contention
29