Filing 26
[…] Title 31 U.S.C. § 5311 provides, "It is the purpose of this subchapter (except section 5315) to require certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings, or in the conduct of intelligence or counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect against international terrorism." Title 31 U.S.C. §5319 provides, in part, that "a report and records of reports are exempt from disclosure under [FOIA]."