Filing 26
[…] His motion is denied, and summary judgment is granted to DEA, with regard to the remaining redactions in paragraph 3. 6. Hulstein's motion for summary judgment is denied, and summary judgment is granted to DEA, with regard to all redactions in paragraph 4 under "Details" of the August 13, 2008, report, except for redaction of the agent's name, as ordered above. 7. Hulstein's motion for summary judgment is denied, and summary judgment is granted to DEA, with regard to all redactions in paragraph 6 under "Details" of the August 13, 2008, report. Title 31 U.S.C. § 5311 provides, "It is the purpose of this subchapter (except section 5315) to require certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings, or in the conduct of intelligence or counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect against international terrorism." Title 31 U.S.C. §5319 provides, in part, that "a report and records of reports are exempt from disclosure under [FOIA]."