Blair v. Wilson Trailer Company
[…] to care for such son or daughter;” (2) “the placement of a son
or daughter with the employee for adoption or foster care;”
(3) “[i]n order to care for the spouse, or a son, daughter, or
parent, of the employee, if such spouse, son, daughter, or
parent has a serious health condition;” and (4) “any
qualifying exigency (as the Secretary shall, by regulation,
determine) arising out of the fact that the spouse, or a son,
daughter, or parent of the employee is on covered active duty
(or has been notified of an impending call or order to covered
active duty) in the Armed Forces.”
29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1).
9
and 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a).
Continuing treatment can involve
any condition requiring “[t]reatment two or more times, within
30 days of the first day of incapacity,” or “[t]reatment by a
health care provider on at least one occasion, which results
in a regimen of continuing treatment under the supervision of
the health care provider.”
29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a)(1).
In determining whether an employee is entitled to FMLA
leave, an employer “may” require that an employee have a
qualified health care provider certify that the requisite
conditions for leave are met.
29 U.S.C. § 2613(a).
the
the
certification
process,
Department
of